State Champions (VHSL 6A/AAA)

  • Boys Cross Country

​​                   Dwight Stephens, 1979  

                   Mike Mansey, 1977

                   Mekonnen Berhanu, 1991-1992 (second place)


  • Boys Indoor Track & Field

​​                  John Johnson, 60yd High Hurdles (1973)

​                  David Bryant, 300yd dash (1976

                  Noah Lyles, 300m (2014) -- Also current WR.

                  Kinwayne Holford, 500m, (1998)

                  Carlos Samuels, 500m (1993)

                  Jessee Gipspn, 500m (1990)

                  James Porter, 1600m (1991)

                  Willis Shen, 1600m, 3200m (1989)

                  Dwight Stephens, 3200m (1980)

                  Ricky Garcia, 1600m (1979)


                 4X200m Relay: 1993, 1992, 1989

                 4X400m Relay: 2014, 2005, 1993, 1992 

                 4X800m Relay: 1999


  • ​Boys Outdoor Track & Field: 

                 Rodney Johnson, Shot Put (1997)

​                 Frank Afriye, Discus (2008)

                 John Johnson, 120yd High Hurdles (1972)

                 John Johnson, 180 yd High Hurdles (1972)

                 Anthony Holley, 100m/200m (1993)

                 Rodney Bridges, 100m/200m (1989)

                 Noah Lyles, 100m/200m (2014) (2015)

                 Josephus Lyles, 400m (2014) (2015)

                 Cedric Matterson, 800m (1984)

                 Craig Talley, 880yd (1971)

                 Mike Mansey, Mile (1979)

                 Samuel Gahremariam, 3200m (1993)

                 Dwight Stephens, 3200m (1980)


                     

                 4X100m Relay: 1993, 1988

                 4X200m Relay: 1993, 1992, 1989

                 4X400m Relay: 2014, 1992, 1982

                 4X800m Relay: 1999, 1991, 1990, 1989

To download a comprehensive listing of TC Williams High School and Virginia High School League (VHSL) champions and records, select the button below...

OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE TITANS

CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD BOOSTERS


State Championship Teams (VHSL 6A/AAA)

  • Boys Cross Country: 1992, 1991
  • Boys Indoor Track & Field: 1993, 1992, 1989, 1979, 2015
  • ​Boys Outdoor Track & Field: 2014, 1993, 1992, 1989

                

  • Girls Cross Country:
  • Girls Indoor Track & Field: 1994, 1991
  • Girls Outdoor Track & Field: 


State Champions (VHSL 6A/AAA)

  • Girls Cross Country

​​                   




  • Girls Indoor Track & Field

                 Samella Koroma, Shot Put (2007)

                 Tanya Galloway, Shot Put (1988)

                 Maria Lovelace, Shot Put (1983)

                 Tynita Butts, Long Jump (2008-09)

                 Yolanda Brown, Long Jump (1994)

                 Tynita Butts, High Jump (2009)

                 Kelli Flynn, High Jump (1990)

                 Kelly Mercer, 1000m (1991-92)


                 4X400m Relay: 1990, 1989

                 4X800m Relay: 1991

​​                 




  • ​Girls Outdoor Track & Field: 

                 Samella Koroma, Shot Put (2007)

                 Maria Lovelace, Shot Put (1983)

                 Tynita Butts, High Jump (2009)

                 Kelli Flynn, High Jump (1989-90)

                 Kelly Mercer, 800m (1991-92)